Search
Search type

School of Environment, Education and Development

Manchester Institute of Education staff

  • Prof Mel Ainscow - Emeritus Professor
  • Dr Alison Alborz - Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Miss Zahra Alijah - Lecturer in Education
  • Prof Michael Apple - Honorary Professor
  • Dr Rosa Archer - Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Paul Armstrong - Lecturer in Education (Leadership and Management)
  • Dr Cathy Atkinson - Lecturer in Educational and Child Psychology
  • Dr Liz Ballinger - Lecturer in Education (Counselling)
  • Dr Alexander Baratta - Lecturer in Education (Language, Linguistics and Communication)
  • Dr Alexandra Barlow - Research Associate
  • Dr Laura Black - Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Caroline Bond - Senior Lecturer in Educational and Child Psychology
  • Mr Howard Bond - Lecturer (Management, Leadership and Leisure)
  • Ms Jo Bragg - Research Associate
  • Mr George Brooks - Teaching Fellow
  • Ms Susan Brown - Lecturer in Education
  • Mr Rob Buck – Lecturer in Education (Science Education)
  • Mr Peadar Buckley – Teaching Fellow
  • Prof Erica Burman - Professor of Education
  • Ms Kimberley Burrell – Research Support Assistant
  • Mrs Chris Caswell – Teaching Fellow
  • Dr Sophina Choudry – Research Associate
  • Dr Steven Courtney - Lecturer in Management and Leadership
  • Dr Alan Cross - Senior Teaching Fellow (Primary Science Education)
  • Mrs Gillian Davies – Teaching Fellow
  • Mrs Louisa Dawes – Teaching Fellow and Director of Teach First PGCE
  • Professor Alan Dyson - Professor of Education
  • Dr Carl Emery - Research Associate
  • Prof Peter Farrell - Professor Emeritus
  • Ms Miriam Firth – Lecturer (Management, Leadership and Leisure)
  • Dr Richard Fay - Lecturer in Education (TESOL and Intercultural Communication); Programme Director MA in Intercultural Communication
  • Mrs Anna Foster – Teaching Fellow
  • Ms Susan Goldrick - Centre for Equity : Research Associate
  • Prof Helen Gunter - Professor of Education Policy and Critical Education Policy and Leadership (CEPaLs) Lead
  • Prof David Hall - Professor of Education
  • Dr Terry Hanley - Senior Lecturer in Counselling Psychology
  • Mrd Diane Harris - Programme Director for the BA (Hons) Education
  • Mrs Anne Haworth – Teaching Fellow
  • Mr Laurence Hicks - Teaching Fellow
  • Dr Lise Hopwood - Teaching Fellow
  • Dr Andy Howes - Senior Lecturer in Education and Director of Secondary PGCE
  • Ms Ceri Hughes – Research Associate
  • Dr John Hull – Teaching Fellow
  • Prof Neil Humphrey - Head of Institute and Professor of Psychology of Education
  • Dr Graeme Hutcheson - Lecturer in Education
  • Mr Aleksander Jedrosz - Teaching Fellow
  • Dr Steve Jones - Senior Lecturer
  • Dr Afroditi Kalambouka - Research Assistant
  • Mr John Keen - Lecturer in Education (PGCE English)
  • Mrs Carmel Kellett - PGCE Secondary English Tutor
  • Dr Catherine Kelly – Lecturer in Education and Child Psychology
  • Mr Martin Kelly - Professional Studies Course Leader/ Admissions Tutor
  • Dr Kirstin Kerr - Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Ann Lendrum - Senior Lecturer in Psychology of Education
  • Prof Ruth Lupton - Professor of Education
  • Dr Sarah MacQuarrie - Lecturer in Psychology of Education
  • Dr Ruth Mcginity - Lecturer in Educational Leadership and Policy
  • Miss Angela McLachlan - Modern Languages Teaching Fellow
  • Prof Olwen Mcnamara - Professor of Teacher Education
  • Dr Susie Miles - Senior Lecturer in Inclusive Education
  • Mrs Sian Morgan - Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Gary Motteram - Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Lisa Murtagh – Senior Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Michael O'Donoghue - Lecturer
  • Dr Zeynep Onat - Stelma - Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Margarita Panayiotou – Research Associate
  • Dr Maria Pampaka - Lecturer in Education
  • Dr Anthony Parnell – Lecturer in Education (Counselling Psychology)
  • Miss Rebecca Phillips - Lecturer in Education (Primary PGCE)
  • Ms Kelly Pickard-Smith – Research Associate
  • Dr Pauline Prevett - M.Ed Special and Inclusive Education
  • Ms Annette Rimmer – Teaching Fellow
  • Prof Carlo Raffo - Professor of Urban Education and Disadvantage and Poverty (DP) Lead
  • Mrs Karen Roberts - Teaching Fellow (Modern Languages)
  • Ms Kate Sapin - Teaching Fellow
  • Mrs Diane Slaouti - Senior Lecturer / MIE Principal Student Advisor
  • Mr Robert Smith – Teaching Fellow
  • Dr David Spendlove - Senior Lecturer and Head of ITET
  • Dr Garry Squires - Senior Lecturer (Educational Psychology)
  • Dr Juup Stelma - Lecturer in Education (TESOL) and MIE Director of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr Janette Stothard - Lecturer in Education and Child Psychology
  • Dr David Swanson – Research Associate
  • Prof Gajendra Verma – Emeritus Professor
  • Ms Lesley Warr - Programme Director BA (Hons) Management, Leadership and Leisure
  • Prof Etienne Wenger-Trayner - Honorary Professor of Education
  • Prof Mel West - Professor of Education
  • Dr Drew Whitworth - Senior Lecturer in Education and MIE Director of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr Michael Wigelsworth - Senior Lecturer (Psychology of Education) and Special Educational and Additional Needs (SEAN) Lead
  • Prof Julian Williams - Professor of Education and Critical Pedagogies (CP) Lead
  • Dr Laura Winter - Lecturer in Counselling Psychology
  • Mr Lawrence Wo - Research Assistant
  • Prof Kevin Woods - Professor of Educational and Child Psychology / MIE Research Director