Search
Search type

Geography

People

Search this page

Press Ctrl+F (Windows) or ⌘ Command+F (Mac) to open the 'Find' box (this works in most browsers). This command can also be found in the 'Edit' menu in Internet Explorer, or in the ☰ menu in Chrome and Firefox.

Please note: If you're using a mobile browser, the Find command is usually in the browser's menu (it is often called 'Find in Page').

If you are using Safari for iOS, delete the address that is in the address bar and type the word you want to search for there instead. Select 'On this page' from the search results that appear.

 

Academic staff


Prof Tim Allott
Professor of Physical Geography

Research specialisms: Environmental hydrology; Peatlands; Palaeolimnology; Water quality; Environmental restoration


Dr Rob Bellamy
Presidential Fellow in Environment Studies

Research specialisms: Global environmental change and society; Science, technology and society; Social appraisal; Perception; Governance


Dr Joe Blakey
Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: The political; Post-democracy; Environmental governance; Carbon accounting


Dr Richard Boothroyd
Lecturer in Physical Geography


Prof Stefan Bouzarovski
Professor of Human Geography

Research specialisms: Energy and fuel poverty; Infrastructure development; Urban spatial inequality; Multi-level governance; Social network analysis


Dr Alison Browne
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Everyday life; Water, energy, food, waste, plastics; Sustainable consumption and production; Governance and sustainability transitions; China, UK, Australia


Prof Noel Castree
Professor of Geography

Research specialisms: Political economy of environmental change; Theories of nature-society relations; Environmental expertise and knowledge politics


Dr Gareth Clay
Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Research specialisms: Peatlands; Wildfire; Terrestrial carbon cycling; Upland land management; Urban physical geography


Dr Christopher Darvill
Lecturer in Quaternary Environmental Change

Research specialisms: Quaternary science; Glacial geomorphology; Geochronology; Cosmogenic nuclide dating; Ice sheet reconstruction


Dr Matthew Dennis
Lecturer in Geographical Information Science

Research specialisms: Urban ecology; Landscape ecology; Social-ecological systems; Green Infrastructure; Nature conservation


Dr Martin Dodge
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Cartography; Urban history; Historical geographies of Manchester


Dr Jamie Doucette
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Geographical political economy; Labour geographies; Politics and space; Developmentalism and democratization


Dr Henrik Ernstson
Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Urban political ecology; Postcolonial urbanism; Environmental expertise and knowledge politics; Political and social movements; Film-based ethnography


Prof James Evans
Professor of Human Geography

Research specialisms: Urban living labs; Sustainable cities; Smart cities; Urban governance; Mobile methods


Prof Martin Evans
Professor of Geomorphology

Research specialisms: Peatland erosion and restoration; Peatland geomorphology, biogeochemistry and ecosystem services; Natural Flood Risk Management (NFM) in upland environments


Dr William Fletcher
Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography and Quaternary Science

Research specialisms: Mediterranean environments; Palaeoecology; Palaeoclimatology


Dr Aurora Fredriksen
Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: More-than-human geographies; Affect and emotion; Wildlife; Feminist science studies; Environmental humanities


Dr Claire Goulsbra
Lecturer in Physical Geography


Dr Sarah Marie Hall
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Feminist political economy; Everyday life; Austerity and crisis; Social difference; Ethnographic and creative methods


Dr Angela Harris
Lecturer in Remote Sensing

Research specialisms: Earth observation; Vegetation dynamics; Ecosystem processes; Geospatial modelling; Peatland landscapes


Dr Caitlin Henry
Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Feminist political economy; Social reproduction and care; Labour; Health; Everyday life


Dr Martin Hess
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Economic geography; Global production networks; Development and labour; Cultural political economy


Dr Jonathan Huck
Lecturer in Geographical Information Science

Research specialisms: Geographical Information Science; Humanitarian mapping; Machine learning; Spatial analysis; Participatory GIS


Dr Anna Hughes
Lecturer in Physical Geography

Research specialisms: Palaeoglaciology; Geochronology; Glacial geomorphology; Quaternary science; Geographic Information Systems and remote sensing


Prof Philip Hughes
Professor of Physical Geography

Research specialisms: Quaternary science; Glacial geomorphology


Dr Ross Jones
Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Moral geographies; Pedagogical methods; Controversial issues; Philosophy and ethics; Political economy


Prof Sarah Lindley
Professor of Geography


Dr Nate Millington
Presidential Fellow in Urban Studies

Research specialisms: Urban political ecology; Climate change; Water governance; Waste


Dr Jennifer O'Brien
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography


Mr Christopher Perkins
Reader in Geography

Research specialisms: Performative and playful mapping; Mapping technologies and cultural practices; Island studies


Dr Saska Petrova
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Vulnerability and precarity; Gender and infrastructure; Environmental governance; Rural and peri-urban communities; Post-colonial political ecologies


Dr Natalie Ross
Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Feminist research methods and an ethics of care Fisheries policy making and fishing communities


Prof James Rothwell
Professor of Physical Geography

Research specialisms: Environmental pollution; Green infrastructure; Peatlands; Hydrology


Dr Peter Ryan
Lecturer in Physical Geography


Dr Kate Scott
Presidential Fellow in Environment Studies

Research specialisms: Climate change mitigation; Sustainable consumption and production; Input-output analysis; Resource efficiency/circular economy; Energy geographies


Prof Fiona Smyth
Deputy Dean and Vice Dean for Teaching, Learning and Students


Ms Kathleen Stokes
Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Urban infrastructures; Urban governance and citizenships; Labour and social reproduction; Waste; Everyday life/politics


Dr Abi Stone
Senior Lecturer in Physical Geography

Research specialisms: Quaternary science; Drylands; Geochronology (luminescence, U-Th); Geoarchaeology Hydrogeology


Prof Erik Swyngedouw
Professor of Human Geography


Dr Cristina Temenos
Lecturer in Urban Geography

Research specialisms: Urban geography; Policy mobilities; Political geography; Social movements; Drug policy, health inequalities, and austerity


Prof Kevin Ward
Professor of Human Geography

Research specialisms: Economic governance; Infrastructure and cities; Policy mobilities; Public finance; Urban and regional political economy


Dr Saskia Warren
Senior Lecturer in Human Geography

Research specialisms: Creative urban economies; Migration and belonging; Muslim identities, Islamophobia and racism; Gender and feminist geopolitics


Prof Jamie Woodward
Professor of Physical Geography

Research specialisms: River histories; Mediterranean geomorphology; Microplastics in river catchments; Geoarchaeology; Ice Age environments


Research associates and fellows


Dr Danielle Alderson
Research Associate


Dr Jamie Anderson
Research Associate


Dr Janice Astbury
Research Associate


Dr Ben Bell
Research Associate

Research specialisms: Quaternary science; Environmental and climate change; Pollen geochemistry; Cedrus atlantica


Dr Nina Moeller
Marie Curie Research Fellow

Research specialisms: Political ecology; Food regimes and biogenetic resource politics; Amazon; Ethnography; Post-development


Dr Anna Molter
Research Associate

Research specialisms: Geographic information sciences; Environmental and spatial epidemiology; Public health; Exposure assessment and modelling; Air pollution


Dr Emma Shuttleworth
Research Associate

Research specialisms: Hydrology and geomorphology; Peatlands and UK uplands; Landscape restoration and natural flood management; Sediment and contaminant dynamics; Science communication


Dr Mark Usher
Simon Research Fellow

Research specialisms: Urban nature and ecology; Water politics and governance; State, territory and citizenship; Infrastructure and transitions; Governmentality and biopolitics


Dr Kelly Watson
Research Associate

Research specialisms: Evaluation and valuation practices; Urban learning; Health and wellbeing; Smart cities; Built environment and infrastructure


Technical and professional support staff


John Moore
Senior Technical Operations Manager

John is responsible for managing the six physical geography laboratories, analytical instruments and environmental field monitoring equipment. This includes ICP-OES, ICP-MS, IC, TOC, Laser Granulometer, Elemental Analyser, and one of only three UK-based ITRAX Core Scanners.


Tom Bishop
Laboratory Technician

Tom was an undergraduate at Manchester, and wrote his doctoral thesis at the University of Southampton in 2009. He has been a laboratory technician since 2014. He is a member of the Institute of Science and Technology, as well as the Quaternary Research Association, and is a fellow of Royal Geographical Association.


Jonathan Yarwood
Laboratory Technician

Jonathan is an operator of our various laboratory equipment, principally the ICP-MS, ICP-OES, TOC-V, CHNS, and IC, as well as Itrax and Nex-CG XRF analysers. He also works out in the field, assisting with operation of field equipment with coring and geochemistry, and piloting our Q-Pod UAV.


Martin Kay
Research Technician

Martin works on the Protect-NFM project, which focuses on optimising natural flood risk management options in headwater catchments. This involves installing weirs and automated logging systems to monitor peatland hydrology. Martin was formerly a submariner, medic and field archaeologist, and is a keen footballer, cyclist and martial arts student.


everyday life (social practice theory, urban political ecology) water, energy, food, waste, plastics sustainable consumption and production governance and sustainability transitions China, UK, Australia